Privacy

This website is run by Go-Factor LTD, the data controller, who is committed to the protection of your privacy.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and under any local legislation which implements or supplements the GDPR (including, in the UK, the Data Protection Act 2018) and we are responsible as “controller” of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

We are committed to the protection of your privacy and you can find out more about your privacy rights and how we gather, use and share your personal information (being the personal information we already hold about you and the further personal information we might collect about you, either from you or from a third party) in this Privacy Notice.

This policy, in conjunction with our Website Terms and Conditions, sets out what we may do with any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us.

Information we collect and store

We will not collect any personal information about you except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by you, for instance if you request information from us, fill in an online form or contact us by email.

We will keep any personal information for as long as is necessary in conducting our business with you.

What do we do with the information?

We may use the information we hold about you:

– To provide you with information, products or services that you ask for

– To let you know about other products and services that we think you might be interested in (if you have said that you are happy to be contacted in this way)

If you do not want your data to be used by us or selected third parties for marketing purposes, please ensure that you select the appropriate option on any of our online forms.

If you do not select the appropriate option, but wish to do so subsequently, please contact letstalk@go-factor.co.uk and we shall change your preference for you.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

– Where you have permitted us to do so.

– We use a third party to host, manage and support our website. They therefore have access to any data that you submit via this website. We will ensure that they respect and handle your data to the same standards that we do.

Your rights

Under the GDPR you have a number of important rights which you can exercise, free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

Object, in certain circumstances, to how we use your personal information. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact our DPO, providing details of your objection;

Request access to a copy of your personal information which we hold, along with details of what personal information we use, why we use it, who we share it with, how long we keep it for and whether it has been used for any automated decision making. You can make a request for access free of charge by contacting our DPO. Please make all requests for access in writing, and provide us with evidence of your identity;

Ask us to correct inaccuracies, to complete any incomplete personal information, to delete or restrict personal information or to ask for some of your personal information to be provided to someone else;

Withdraw your consent (if you have given us your consent to use your personal information) and update your marketing preferences;

Ask us to delete your personal information where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, where you have withdrawn consent, or where we have no lawful basis for keeping it;

Ask us to provide you or a third party with some of the personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, electronic form, so it can be easily transferred; and

Ask us to restrict the personal information we use about you where you have asked for it to be erased or where you have objected to our use of it.

For further information in relation to these rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please see the guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) on individuals’ rights under the GDPR (https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/).

You can also make a complaint to the ICO at https://ico.org.uk.

If at any time, you wish to change any of the data we hold about you, or that you do not wish for your data to be used for marketing purposes, then please contact us at letstalk@go-factor.co.uk  with your instructions.

Information Security

Information that is transmitted via the internet is never completely secure.

We have put suitable protection in place, however any transmission is at your own risk.

Encryption technology

Where necessary we use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol to protect the integrity of data during submission.

We also employ similar technologies and access control methods to keep any stored data secure.

Cookies

Please see our Cookie Policy page for details.

Policy Changes

Any changes to this policy will be posted here and will take immediate effect.

Contact

If you have any questions about this policy or about our use of your personal details then please contact us at letstalk@go-factor.co.uk .